MRDA News

Honoring the Rent-to-Own Industry's Finest

May 28, 2015

 

 

Ernie Talley Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Larry Carrico, 2015
  • Bill Keese, 2014
  • Ernie Lewallen, 2013
  • Ken Butler, 2012
  • Mark Speese, 2011
  • Kevin Quinn, 2010
  • Gary McDougal, 2009
  • Charlie Loudermilk, 2008
  • Dave Egan, 2007
  • Larry Sutton, 2006
  • Lyle Jones, 2005
  • Darrell Tissot, 2004
  • Ernie Talley, 2003
  • Wayland J. Russell, 2002
  • Barry Gambini, 2001
  • Chuck Sims, 2000
  • Norman Slatton Sr., 1999
  • Chris Korst, 1999
  • Bill White, 1998
  • Ed Winn III, 1996
  • Wayne Chambers, 1995
  • Bud Holladay, 1995

President's Award of Excellence

  • Lyn Leach, 2015
  • Dwight Dumler, 2014
  • Shannon Strunk, 2013
  • APRO Staff, 2012
  • Cynthia Baber Strunk, 2011
  • Richard May, 2010
  • David P. David, 2009
  • Mike Tissot, 2008
  • Gary McDougal, 2007
  • Terry Beville, 2006
  • Kevin Quinn, 2005
  • Jim Brown, 2004
  • Ron Waters, 2003
  • Larry Carrico, 2002
  • Bill Keese, 2001
  • Darrell Tissot, 2000
  • Richard Bartel, 1999
  • Ernie Talley, 1998
  • Tracey Morgan, 1997
  • Ernie Lewallen, 1996
  • Ronald D. DeMoss, 1995
  • Larry Sutton, 1994
  • Ted Wilson, 1993
  • Bud Holladay, 1992
  • Chris Korst, 1991
  • Ken Gay, 1990
  • Wayne Chambers, 1989
  • Bill Morgenstern, 1988
  • Dave Egan, 1987
  • Tom Devlin, 1986
  • Rozanne Flatt, 1986
  • Ed Winn III, 1985
  • Barry Gambini, 1984
  • Bud Holladay, 1983
  • Charles D. Sims, 1982

Rental Dealer of the Year

  • John Cleek Jr., 2015
  • Daniel L. Cole, 2014
  • Mark and Kathy Windsor, 2013
  • Roy Soto, 2012
  • Richard Rose, 2011
  • Jamie Slatton, 2010
  • Dave Edwards, 2009
  • Chris Bolin, 2008
  • John Darden, 2007
  • John Spangle, 2006
  • Robert Briley, 2005
  • Martin Auble, 2004
  • Shannon Strunk and 

    Cynthia Baber-Strunk, 2003
  • Gary Hughes, 2002
  • James Byrd, 2001
  • Lyn Leach, 2001
  • David P. David, 2000
  • Tom Neyhart, 1999
  • Larry Carrico, 1998
  • Dan Weiss, 1997
  • "Tiger" John Cleek, 1996
  • James Strong, 1995
  • Gary McDougal, 1994
  • Mamie Harper, 1993
  • Kevin Quinn, 1992
  • Bob Simons, 1991
  • Allen Lewis, 1990
  • Roger Sharp, 1989

Heritage Award

  • Sharon Tomaszewski, 2015
  • Trooper Earle, 2014
  • David Kraemer, 2013
  • Bill Wendell, 2012
  • Sidney Burton, 2011
  • Charles Smithgall, 2010
  • Larry and Brenda Tinney, 2009
  • Jeff Lebakken, 2008
  • David P. David and Steve Kruse, 2007
  • Chuck Kuluva and Jeff Loeb, 2006
  • Dan Cole and Richard Eichlin, 2005

Norm Smith Vendor of the Year

  • Al Benson, 2015
  • Gary Jones, 2014
  • Larry Furiani, 2013
  • James MacAlpine, 2012
  • Sherry Workman, 2011
  • Bryan Collins, 2010
  • John Blair, 2009
  • Susan Matthews, 2008
  • Bill French, 2007
  • Ellison Crider, RSSS, 2006
  • Wayne Harris, Sandberg Furniture, 2005
  • Ron Wanek, Ashley Furniture, 2004
  • John Foster, Alliance Computing 

    Technologies, 2003
  • John Rogers, High Touch, 2002
  • Dennis Shields, TRIB Group, 2001
  • Bob Saunders, Saunders Marketing, 2000
  • Brad Wire, Whirlpool, 1999
  • Les Feldser, RSSS, 1998
  • Joe Savovic, Progressive Furniture, 1997
  • Al Zagorniak, Sears, 1996
  • Steve Owens, Foresight, 1995
  • Danny Wright, Foresight, 1995
  • Bonnie Nitzsche, Bonnie the Flyer 

    Specialist, 1994
  • Tim Shannon, Thomson, 1994
  • Tom Kitchens, Whirlpool, 1993
  • Lyle Jones, High Touch, 1992
  • Norm Smith, Zenith, 1991

Steve Kruse Award of Honor

  • Terry Beville, 2015
  • Steve Kruse, 2014

State Association of the Year

  • Florida and Illinois, 2015
  • Illinois, 2014
  • Ohio, 2013
  • Kansas and Pennsylvania, 2012
  • Texas, 2011
  • Missouri, 2010
  • Illinois, 2009
  • New York, 2008
  • Missouri, 2007
  • Florida, 2006
  • Missouri, 2005
  • Arkansas, 2004
  • Ohio, 2003
  • Indiana, 2002
  • Florida, 2001
  • Texas, 2000
  • Louisiana, 1999
  • Illinois and Missouri, 1998
  • New Jersey and Ohio, 1997
  • Ohio, 1996
  • Arkansas, 1995
  • Missouri, 1994
  • Florida, 1993
  • Texas, 1992
  • Indiana, 1991

Most-Improved State Association

  • New York, 2014
  • Arkansas, 2013
  • Louisiana, 2012
  • Kansas, 2011
  • Texas, 2010
  • Pennsylvania, 2009
  • Illinois, 2008
  • New York, 2007
  • Tennessee, 2006
  • Ohio, 2005
  • Missouri, 2004
  • Arkansas, 2003
  • California, 2002
  • Colorado, 2001
  • New York, 2000
  • Florida, 1999
  • Vermont, 1998
  • Wisconsin, 1997
  • New Jersey, 1996
  • Massachusetts, 1995
  • New York, 1994
  • Michigan, 1993
  • Ohio, 1992
  • Alabama, 1991

Emerging Excellence

  • Delaware-New Jersey, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, 

    Kentucky, Missouri, New York, Ohio, 

    Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Wisconsin, 2011
  • Northeast RDA (representing Connecticut, 

    Massachusetts and Rhode Island), Illinois, 

    Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Minnesota, 

    Delaware-New Jersey, New York, Florida, 

    Ohio, Tennessee and Oklahoma, 2010
  • Northeast RDA, Southwest RDA, Georgia 

    and Delaware-New Jersey, 2009
  • Kentucky and Minnesota, 2008
  • Louisiana, Northwest (formerly Idaho, Oregon

    and Washington), Pennsylvania and 

    West Virginia, 2007

State Legislative Achievement

  • Texas, 2014
  • Illinois, 2013
  • Maryland, 2012
  • Illinois, 2011
  • Pennsylvania, 2010
  • New York, 2009
  • Iowa and Indiana, 2008
  • Texas, 2007
  • California, 2006
  • Arkansas and California, 2005
  • Florida, 2004
  • Texas, 2003
  • Wisconsin, 2002
  • Nebraska, 2001
  • Kentucky, 2000

Innovative Excellence Award

  • Florida, 2014

State Association Continued Excellence

  • Wisconsin, Indiana, Oklahoma,

    Ohio, Kansas, Pennsylvania,

    Tennessee and Missouri, 2014
  • Wisconsin, Indiana, Oklahoma,

    New York, Florida, Kansas, Pennsylvania,

    Tennessee and Missouri, 2013
  • Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Oklahoma,

    New York, Florida, Northeast, Ohio,

    Tennessee and Missouri, 2012
  • Indiana, West Virginia, Kentucky, Minnesota,

    Louisiana, Tennessee, Ohio, Missouri, 

    Florida and Kansas, 2009
  • California, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, 

    Northwest Rental Dealers Association, Ohio, 

    Pennsylvania, Tennessee and Texas, 2008
  • California, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan,

    Ohio and Tennessee, 2007
  • Alabama/Mississippi, Texas, Missouri, 

    Ohio, 2006
  • Alabama/Mississippi, Florida, Illinois 

    and Tennessee, 2005
  • Alabama/Mississippi, California, Florida, 

    Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Oregon, Texas and 

    Wisconsin, 2004
  • California, Colorado, Florida, Illinois, Indiana 

    and Missouri, 2003
  • Arkansas, Florida, Illinois, Missouri, 

    Nebraska, Ohio and Texas, 2002
  • Arkansas, Indiana, Missouri, Ohio 

    and Texas, 2001
  • Indiana, 2000

APRO Board Presidents

  • Gary Ferriman, 2014-2016
  • David P. David, 2012-2014
  • Robert Briley, 2010-2012
  • "Tiger" John Cleek, 2008-2009
  • Larry Carrico, 2006-2008
  • Shannon Strunk, 2004-06
  • Lyn Leach 2003-04
  • Gary Romine 2002-03
  • Gary McDougal, 1999-2002
  • Ernie Lewallen, 1998-99
  • Darrell Tissot, 1997-98
  • Bill White 1995-97
  • Kevin Quinn, 1993-95
  • Wayne Chambers, 1991-93
  • Ted Wilson, 1989-91
  • Dick Grauel, 1988-89
  • Mac Hennigan 1986-88
  • Glenn Davis, 1985-86
  • Bud Holladay, 1985
  • Barry Gambini, 1982-85
  • Bud Holladay, 1980-82

Rental-Purchase Employee of the Year

  • Debbie McQueen, 2012
  • Donna Falley, 2011
  • David Lane, 2010
  • David Keen, 2009
  • Bill Tennison, 2008
  • Jonathan Brown, 2007
  • Murray Beck, 2006
  • Paul Russell, 2005
  • Jody Katz, 2004
  • Anthony Robinson, 2003
  • Ronnie D. Williams, 2002
  • Josef Warren, 2001
  • Eric Ison, 2000

Rental-Purchase Customer(s) of the Year

  • Barbara Rodgers, 2012
  • Vivian Saunders, 2011
  • Louise Brown, 2010
  • Sherron and Robert Wilder, 2009
  • Kim Royal, 2008
  • Johnnie Bradford, 2005
  • Patrick and Marianna Head, 2004
  • Donna Brown, 2003
  • Norma Burgenger, 2002
  • James and Brenda Atchison, 2001
  • Maria Magdalena Estrada, 2000